Labour — Chelyabinsk Oblast

Labour force participation rate in Chelyabinsk Oblast in 2023: 66.2 %.
Change versus 2022: +2.5 % (indicator rose by 3.9%).
In 2023, Chelyabinsk Oblast holds position 14 in the list by magnitude out of 85 (full regional ranking).
The Russian average in 2023 was 62.8 %. The region's value is above the national average.
| Year | % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 67.1 |
| 2023 | 66.2 |
| 2022 | 63.7 |
| 2021 | 65.6 |
| 2020 | 65.5 |
| 2019 | 65.8 |
| 2018 | 65.4 |
| 2017 | 64.8 |
| 2016 | 70.8 |
| 2015 | 70.7 |
| Year | % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 67.1 |
| 2023 | 66.2 |
| 2022 | 63.7 |
| 2021 | 65.6 |
| 2020 | 65.5 |
| 2019 | 65.8 |
| 2018 | 65.4 |
| 2017 | 64.8 |
| 2016 | 70.8 |
| 2015 | 70.7 |
Full history, an interactive chart and data for all regions — on the Labour force participation rate in Chelyabinsk Oblast page.
Interactive charts, comparisons, and validated forecasts — official statistics for national economies, their regions, and available countries. Browsing is open to everyone; downloads require a free account.
Open the platform