Labour — Magadan Oblast

Labour force participation rate in Magadan Oblast in 2022: 74.2 %.
Change versus 2021: −2.1 % (indicator fell by 2.8%).
In 2022, Magadan Oblast is among the three regions with the largest values among 85 federal subjects (full regional ranking).
The Russian average in 2022 was 62.2 %. The region's value is above the national average.
| Year | % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 70.5 |
| 2023 | 71.9 |
| 2022 | 74.2 |
| 2021 | 76.3 |
| 2020 | 74.8 |
| 2019 | 72.9 |
| 2018 | 73.8 |
| 2017 | 75.7 |
| 2016 | 76.9 |
| 2015 | 77.7 |
| Year | % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 70.5 |
| 2023 | 71.9 |
| 2022 | 74.2 |
| 2021 | 76.3 |
| 2020 | 74.8 |
| 2019 | 72.9 |
| 2018 | 73.8 |
| 2017 | 75.7 |
| 2016 | 76.9 |
| 2015 | 77.7 |
Full history, an interactive chart and data for all regions — on the Labour force participation rate in Magadan Oblast page.
Interactive charts, comparisons, and validated forecasts — official statistics for national economies, their regions, and available countries. Browsing is open to everyone; downloads require a free account.
Open the platform