Labour — Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug

Labour force participation rate in Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug, 2024: value and dynamics

Labour force participation rate in Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug, 2024: value 75 %, place among Russian regions, source Rosstat
Labour force participation rate in Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug, 2024. Source: Rosstat.

Labour force participation rate in Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug in 2024: 75 %.

Change versus 2023: −0.1 % (indicator fell by 0.1%).

Place among Russian regions

In 2024, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug is among the three regions with the largest values among 85 federal subjects (full regional ranking).

Comparison with the Russian average

The Russian average in 2024 was 62.9 %. The region's value is above the national average.

Dynamics over neighbouring years

Year%
202475
202375.1
202274.5
202175.2
202073.8
201975.8
201875.8
201775.3
201676.8
201575

Checkpoint years

  • 2000 — 80.5 %
  • 2005 — 76.3 %
  • 2010 — 76.2 %
  • 2015 — 75 %
  • 2020 — 73.8 %
  • 2024 — 75 %

The last ten years

Year%
202475
202375.1
202274.5
202175.2
202073.8
201975.8
201875.8
201775.3
201676.8
201575

Chart and full data

Full history, an interactive chart and data for all regions — on the Labour force participation rate in Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug page.

Other years

Interactive charts, comparisons, and validated forecasts — official statistics for national economies, their regions, and available countries. Browsing is open to everyone; downloads require a free account.

Open the platform