Labour — Republic of Karelia

Labour force participation rate in Republic of Karelia in 2021: 57.3 %.
Change versus 2020: −0.6 % (indicator fell by 1%).
In 2021, Republic of Karelia holds position 78 in the list by magnitude out of 85 (full regional ranking).
The Russian average in 2021 was 62.3 %. The region's value is below the national average.
| Year | % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 57.7 |
| 2023 | 58.1 |
| 2022 | 57.1 |
| 2021 | 57.3 |
| 2020 | 57.9 |
| 2019 | 58.8 |
| 2018 | 59.7 |
| 2017 | 60.7 |
| 2016 | 68.4 |
| 2015 | 67.8 |
| Year | % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 57.7 |
| 2023 | 58.1 |
| 2022 | 57.1 |
| 2021 | 57.3 |
| 2020 | 57.9 |
| 2019 | 58.8 |
| 2018 | 59.7 |
| 2017 | 60.7 |
| 2016 | 68.4 |
| 2015 | 67.8 |
Full history, an interactive chart and data for all regions — on the Labour force participation rate in Republic of Karelia page.
Interactive charts, comparisons, and validated forecasts — official statistics for national economies, their regions, and available countries. Browsing is open to everyone; downloads require a free account.
Open the platform