Labour — Mari El Republic

Labour force participation rate in Mari El Republic in 2023: 60.1 %.
Change versus 2022: +0.9 % (indicator rose by 1.5%).
In 2023, Mari El Republic holds position 64 in the list by magnitude out of 85 (full regional ranking).
The Russian average in 2023 was 62.8 %. The region's value is below the national average.
| Year | % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 63.4 |
| 2023 | 60.1 |
| 2022 | 59.2 |
| 2021 | 60.2 |
| 2020 | 59.3 |
| 2019 | 60.5 |
| 2018 | 59.7 |
| 2017 | 62.2 |
| 2016 | 68.3 |
| 2015 | 68.9 |
| Year | % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 63.4 |
| 2023 | 60.1 |
| 2022 | 59.2 |
| 2021 | 60.2 |
| 2020 | 59.3 |
| 2019 | 60.5 |
| 2018 | 59.7 |
| 2017 | 62.2 |
| 2016 | 68.3 |
| 2015 | 68.9 |
Full history, an interactive chart and data for all regions — on the Labour force participation rate in Mari El Republic page.
Interactive charts, comparisons, and validated forecasts — official statistics for national economies, their regions, and available countries. Browsing is open to everyone; downloads require a free account.
Open the platform